Media contact: John Tucker, 212-854-6164, jht2112@columbia.edu Political Leaders, Other Notable Figures to Address
Unless otherwise noted, the news media is invited to cover these events. For directions, credential requirements and other information, visit: http://www.commencement.columbia.edu
Saturday, May 16
Speaker: Bruce Greenwald, the Robert Heilbrunn Professor of Finance and Asset Management and director of the
10 a.m., Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall, Morningside Heights campus
Sunday, May 17
Speaker: Robert Friedman, chairman and CEO of Radical Media
3 p.m., South Lawn,
Monday, May 18
The Fu Foundation
Speaker: James Albaugh, executive vice president of The Boeing Company
9:30 a.m., South Lawn,
Speaker: Brent Scowcroft, former
2 p.m.,
Graduate
Speaker: Jeffrey Henig, professor of political science and education
3:30 p.m.,
Speaker: Philippe Reines, senior adviser to Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton
5 p.m., South Lawn,
Tuesday, May 19
Speaker: Eric Holder,
9:30 a.m., South Lawn,
Graduate
Speaker: Joshua Micah Marshall, founder of Talking Points Memo
10 a.m., Miller Theatre,
Graduate School of Arts and Sciences M.A. Convocation
Speaker: Anne Higonnet, professor of art history and archaeology
10:30 a.m., Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall,
Doctor of Physical Therapy Graduation
Speaker: Alma Merians, professor and chair of the Department of Developmental and Rehabilitative Sciences at the
1:30 p.m., Alumni Auditorium,
Graduate
Speaker: Jagdish Bhagwati, University Professor and senior fellow in international economics at the Council on Foreign Relations
3:30 p.m.,
Speaker: Paul Farmer, the Maude and Lillian Presley Professor of Social Medicine at
3:30 p.m., New Balance Track & Field Arena,
Speaker: Rita Charon, professor of clinical medicine and director of the Program in Narrative Medicine at
5 p.m., Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall,
Wednesday, May 20
Graduate
Speaker: Mark Wigley, dean of the architecture school
12:15 p.m. (second professional degree); 2:15 p.m. (first professional degree),
Occupational Therapy Commencement/Convocation and Awards Ceremony
Speaker: Penelope Moyers Cleveland, president of the American Occupational Therapy Association
1:30 p.m., Alumni Auditorium,
Speaker:
2 p.m., New Balance Track & Field Arena,
School of the Arts Presentation of Diplomas (Closed to media)
Speaker: Jerry Saltz, art critic and columnist for
2 p.m., Miller Theatre,
Speakers: Donna Shalala, president of the University of
2:30 p.m.,
Speaker: Diane Aviv, president and CEO of Independent Sector, the national leadership forum for
3 p.m., Beacon Theatre, 2124 Broadway, at
Graduate
Speaker: Alejandro Junco de la Vega, Mexican newspaper pioneer and publisher of Grupo Reforma
3 p.m., Roone Arledge Auditorium, Lerner Hall,
Thursday, May 21
Speaker: Jeffrey Sachs, director of Columbia’s Earth Institute and Quetelet Professor of Sustainable Development
10:30 a.m., New Balance Track & Field Arena,
Speaker: Gray Davis, former governor of
1 p.m., South Lawn,
About
A leading academic and research university, Columbia University continually seeks to advance the frontiers of knowledge and to foster a campus community deeply engaged in understanding and addressing the complex global issues of our time.